Profile

Name: 한채영 Han Chae Young (Han Chae Yeong)

Chinese Name: 韩彩英

English Name: Rachel Han Chae Young

Real name: 김지영 / Kim Ji Young

Nickname: Korean Barbie Doll, Barbie of South Korean, Hancy

Date of Birth: September 13, 1980 (Age 31)

Height: 170cm (5 ft 6 in)

Weight: 47kg

Measurements: 34E-25-35

Blood type: A

Star Sign: Virgo

Nationality: South Korea

Place of Birth: South Korea, Daegu Metropolitan City

Profession: Actress and model (2000-2011)

Education: Dongguk University (performing arts)

Married to: Choi Dong Jun (former actor and now-businessman)

Talent agency: BH Entertainment & Creative Artists Agency

Famous For: Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang (Sassy Girl), Boys Over Flowers

Hobbies: Fashion design, collecting Barbie Dolls, figure skating, playing the Piano & Clarinet

Favorite Foods: Soy bean soup, McDonald’s Sweet Taro Pie

 


About

 

Han Chae Young is a South Korean actress and model. She is regarded by many as the most beautiful women in the world. Much of her popularity is due to that fact and was given the fitting nickname of the “Korean Barbie doll” which is a term of endearment in reference to the culture icon “Barbie” as the ideal women.

Her popularity was further increased because of her breakout role as Sung Chun Hyang in Delightful Girl, Choon Hyang aka Sassy Girl to many fans. Critics have praised her work in the television drama proving that she is more than just a pretty face. Most recently she has appeared in a supporting role as the model Min Seo Hyun in the popular Korean version of Boys Over Flowers, based on the manga series.

 


TV Dramas

 

2013 – Advertising Genius, Lee Tae Baek (Ko A-Ri)

- Young Couples

2012 - Unbeatable: Blue Dream

2011 - Stranger 6 (Ahn Ji-hae) – Dropped out due to scheduling conflicts

2010 – A Man Called God (Jin Bo Bae)

2009 – Boys Before Flowers (Min Seo Hyun)

2006 – Exhibition of Fireworks (Shin Nah-rah)

2005 – My Girl (Choi Han-Na)

2005 – Only You (Cha Eun-jae)

2005 – Delightful Girl (Choon Hyang)

2004 – Beijing My Love

2002 – Affection (Yoo Hae Mi)

2001 – Father and Sons

2000 – Autumn Tale (Choi/Yoon Shin-ae)

 


Filmography

 

2011 – Big Deal

2010 – The Influence (J)

- Haru: An Unforgettable Day in Korea

2009 – Girlfriends (Se-Jin)

- Good Morning, President (Kim Lee-Yeon)

- Changing Partners

2008 – Soul Mates

2007 – The Truck

2007 – Do You Live with Your Lover Now? Love Now

2003 – Wild Card (Na-na)

2002 – Hae-jeok, Disco King (Bong-ja)

2000 – The Record (Eun-mi)

 


Theater

 

2008 – Inept People (Yoo Hwa Yi)

 


Awards

 

2011 – Most Stylish Actress Award, Asia Teen Popular Star Award

2010 – Asia Model Awards – Model Star Award

2008 – Asia Model Awards

2007 – The 22th Korea Best Dresser Award

2005 – KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award, KBS Drama Awards – Best Couple (Sassy Girl)

 


Modeling & Advertising

 

2012 - Dior, InStyle

2010 – Stonehenge, Windsor, ABPLUS, China BBK electronics, Wild Rose of Korea Tourism Org, DHC, Mind Bridge (China)

2009 – Tucson, BBK China electronics, DHC, Dior

2008 – GUESS , Dior, Marie Claire

2007 – Christian, Dior

2006 – Target, CJW drinking hongcho, Copper International

2005 – Samsung Electronics, ‘Hausen Drum Washing Machine Air, Lotte Chilsung Beverage, Copper International

2004 – KTF. KT ‘World Pass Card

2003 – Samsung Electronics, Nestle, Aekyung Industries, ‘Marie Claire

2002 – Samdo Corp., OPT

2001 – DIA, Vivien, Shiseido, Namyang Dairy Products, OB Wright, Lotte

2000 – U.S. Barbie ambassador, Orion

1999 – Land, Pacific Migliore